71st Annual Golden Globes Winners List

Jennifer Lawrence 71st Annual Golden Globe Awards

[GlobalGrind] Award show season is upon us!

Tonight, Hollywood’s best have flocked to the Beverly Hilton Hotel to celebrate the 71st Annual Golden Globe Awards. The actors and actresses from this past year’s best films and TV shows put in their work on the screen, on the red carpet, and now it’s time to see who will come out on top.

Check below for the full list of nominees, which we will be updating with the winners as the night goes on.

BEST MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA
12 Years a Slave WINNER
Captain Phillips
Gravity
Philomena
Rush

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA
Cate Blanchett, “Blue Jasmine” WINNER
Sandra Bullock, “Gravity”
Judi Dench, “Philomena”
Emma Thompson, “Saving Mr. Banks”
Kate Winslet, “Labor Day”

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA
Chiwetel Ejiofor, “12 Years a Slave”
Idris Elba, “Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom”
Tom Hanks, “Captain Phillips”
Matthew McConaughey, “Dallas Buyers Club” WINNER
Robert Redford, “All Is Lost”

BEST MOTION PICTURE – COMEDY OR MUSICAL
American Hustle WINNER
Her
Inside Llewyn Davis
Nebraska
The Wolf Of Wall Street

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE – COMEDY OR MUSICAL
Amy Adams, “American Hustle” WINNER
Julie Delpy, “Before Midnight”
Greta Gerwig, “Frances Ha”
Julia Dreyfus, “Enough Said”
Meryl Streep, “August: Osage County”

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – COMEDY OR MUSICAL
Christian Bale, “American Hustle”
Bruce Dern, “Nebraska”
Oscar Isaac, “Inside Llewyn Davis”
Leonardo DiCaprio, “The Wolf of Wall Street” WINNER
Joaquin Phoenix, “Her”

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
The Croods
Despicable Me 2
Frozen WINNER

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Blue is the Warmest Color
The Great Beauty WINNER
The Hunt
The Past
The Wind Rises

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MOTION PICTURE
Sally Hawkins, “Blue Jasmine”
Jennifer Lawrence “American Hustle” WINNER
Lupita Nyong’o, “12 Years a Slave”
Julia Roberts, “August: Osage County”
June Squibb, “Nebraska”

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MOTION PICTURE
Barkhad Abdi, “Captain Phillips”
Daniel Brühl, “Rush”
Michael Fassbender, “12 Years a Slave”
Bradley Cooper, “American Hustle”
Jared Leto, “Dallas Buyers Club” WINNER

BEST DIRECTOR – MOTION PICTURE
Alfonso Cuaron, “Gravity” WINNER
Paul Greengrass, Captain Phillips”
Steve McQueen, “12 Years a Slave”
Alexander Payne, “Nebraska”
David O. Russell, “American Hustle”

BEST SCREENPLAY – MOTION PICTURE
Her – Spike Jonze WINNER
Nebraska – Bob Nelson
Philomena – Jeff Pope, Steve Coogan
12 Years A Slave – John Ridley
American Hustle – Eric Warren Singer, David O. Russell

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE – MOTION PICTURE
Alex Ebert, All Is Lost WINNER
Alex Heffes, Mandela: Long Walk To Freedom
Steven Price, Gravity
John Williams, The Book Thief
Hans Zimmer, 12 Years A Slave

BEST ORIGINAL SONG – MOTION PICTURE
Atlas, Hunger Games: Catching Fire
Let It Go, Frozen
Ordinary Love, Mandela WINNER
Please Mr Kennedy, Inside Llewyn Davis
Sweeter Than Fiction, One Chance

BEST TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA
Breaking Bad WINNER
Downton Abbey
The Good Wife
House Of Cards
Masters Of Sex

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA
Julianna Margulies, The Good Wife
Tatiana Maslany, Orphan Black
Taylor Schilling, Orange Is The New Black
Kerry Washington, Scandal
Robin Wright, House Of Cards WINNER

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA
Bryan Cranston, “Breaking Bad” WINNER
Liev Schreiber, “Ray Donovan”
Michael Sheen, “Masters of Sex”
Kevin Spacey, “House of Cards”
James Spader, “The Blacklist”

BEST TELEVISION SERIES – COMEDY OR MUSICAL
The Big Bang Theory
Brooklyn Nine-Nine WINNER
Girls
Modern Family
Parks & Recreation

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES – COMEDY OR MUSICAL
Zooey Deschanel, “New Girl”
Lena Dunham, “Girls”
Edie Falco, “Nurse Jackie”
Julia Louis-Dreyfus, “Veep”
Amy Poehler, “Parks & Recreation” WINNER

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – COMEDY OR MUSICAL
Jason Bateman, “Arrested Development”
Don Cheadle, “House of Lies”
Michael J. Fox, “The Michael J. Fox Show”
Jim Parsons, “The Big Bang Theory”
Andy Samberg, “Brooklyn Nine-Nine” WINNER

BEST MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
American Horror Story: Coven
Behind The Candelabra WINNER
Dancing on the Edge
Top of the Lake
White Queen

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Helena Bonham Carter, “Burton and Taylor”
Rebecca Ferguson, “White Queen”
Jessica Lange, “American Horror Story: Coven”
Helen Mirren, “Phil Spector”
Elisabeth Moss, “Top of the Lake” WINNER

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Josh Charles, The Good Wife
Rob Lowe, Behind the Candelabra
Aaron Paul, Breaking Bad
Corey Stoll, House of Cards
Jon Voight, Ray Donovan WINNER

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A SERIES, MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Jacqueline Bisset, Dancing on the Edge WINNER
Janet McTeer, The White Queen
Hayden Panettiere , Nashville
Monica Potter, Parenthood
Sofia Vergara, Modern Family

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SERIES, MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Matt Damon, “Behind the Candelabra”
Michael Douglas, “Behind the Candelabra” WINNER
Chiwetel Ejiofor, “Dancing on the Edge”
Idris Elba, “Luther”
Al Pacino, “Phil Spector”

PHOTO CREDIT: Instagram

Advertisements